2 Bedroom 2 Bathroom Apartment with Parking, Calverley Street, Tunbridge Wells£390,000
On MarketBardens Estates Ltd - 01892 52731700000391
- 2 Bedroom 2 Bathroom Apartment in Central Tunbridge Wells
- Modern Kitchen with Slimline Dishwasher and Fridge Freezer
- Open Plan Living-Dining Room
- Master Bedroom with En Suite Shower Room
- Second Double Bedroom with Walk-In Wardrobe
- Modern Family Bathroom and Utility Cupboard with Washing Machine
- Council Tax Band E
- Double Glazing and Underfloor Heating Throughout. EPC Band C
- Street Permit Parking
- Leasehold. Lease 972 Years, Ground Rent £200 pa, Service Charge £2544 pa
This modern First floor apartment sits on a quiet road in the heart of Tunbridge Wells. The property is a good size at 96 sq m or over 1000 sq ft and has underfloor heating throughout. There is an open plan living room and a well-equipped kitchen-dining room with a slimline dishwasher and fridge freezer. The master bedroom has an en suite shower room and there is a further double bedroom with walk-in wardrobe. The modern family bathroom has a full length bath. There is a storage cupboard in the entrance hallway, with a washing machine. Double glazing throughout, EPC band C. Council tax band E. Leasehold with long lease of 972 years. Viewing highly recommended.
- Kitchen-Diner14' 3'' x 13' 0'' (4.35m x 3.97m)
The kitchen-diner is a good size. There is ample space for a table and chairs. The room has underfloor heating and is open-plan to the living room.
- Fitted Kitchen
The fitted kitchen has a one and a half bowl kitchen sink with mixer tap, a four ring electric hob and fan oven. Appliances include a fridge freezer, and slimline dishwasher. A good range of wall and base kitchen cupboards provide plenty of storage.
- Living Room16' 10'' x 14' 4'' (5.13m x 4.38m)
The living room is bright and airy and has two double glazed windows. The room has underfloor heating and a TV point.
- Master Bedroom13' 1'' x 10' 5'' (4m x 3.18m)
The master bedroom has a double glazed window and a fitted wardrobe. The room has underfloor heating.
- Master Bedroom En Suite Shower Room
The master bedroom en suite shower room is well equipped with a walk-in shower, WC, wall mounted basin and mirror cabinet. The room has a heated towel rail, a shaving point and an extractor fan.
- Double Bedroom 2
The second double bedroom has two double glazed windows and underfloor heating. The room comes complete with a walk-in wardrobe.
- Family Bathroom
The modern family bathroom has a full length bath with hand shower. There is a WC, a wall mounted basin with mixer tap, a wall mounted cabinet with mirror door and a heated towel rail.
- Entrance Hallway
The entrance hallway has underfloor heating and a storage cupboard that houses a washing machine and the hot water cylinder.
- Location
This first floor apartment sits on a quiet road in the heart of Tunbridge Wells. Royal Victoria Shopping Centre is on the doorstep, along with a wide variety of shops, cafes and restaurants. Tunbridge Wells mainline station is a 10 minute walk away.
- Lease, Ground Rent and Service Charge
This leasehold property has a long lease with 972 years remaining. The ground rent is £200 pa. The service charge is £212 pcm / £2544 pa.
- EPC and Council Tax
Energy Performance Certificate band C. Tunbridge Wells council tax band E, £2979.23 for 2026-27.